This privacy policy applies to all visitors and users of the developer part of the XR4ALL web portal (xr4all.eu). The developer part of the XR4ALL web portal will be referred to as the "Site" in this privacy policy. The Site and its administrator FONDATION B-COM (b<>com) are identified in the legal notice.
By accessing or using any part of the Site, you acknowledge you have been informed of and consent to this privacy policy.
b<>com is committed to the respect of privacy and rights of the individuals whose data are processed. We only collect the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with us (principle of data minimization) and we don't sell it to third parties. You can visit this site without revealing your identity.

Controller:

b<>com (FONDATION B-COM), as identified in the legal notice, represented by Mr. Bertrand Guilbaud.

Data processed:

If you create a developer account, some basic information will be required at the time of account creation: a family name, a first name and an e-mail address.
Moreover, for any visitor that creates or contributes to a content on this Site, we collect the data mentioned in the "Connection data retention" paragraph bellow, as per French law.
This Site is not intended to collect sensitive personal information, such as social security numbers, genetic data or health information. Please know that if you include private or sensitive information on any public part of the Site, such as a code repository, that information may be used by third parties (for instance, it may be indexed by a search engine).

Reasons for processing (purpose and lawfulness):

Your data is processed if you create a developer account for the purpose of operating that account (performance of our contract with you), or to comply with French law. A developer account enables you to code, test and deploy programs alone or with a team.
We may also keep records of users who have sent us takedown notices for legal compliance purposes (legitimate interest).

Data recipients:

Your personal data will be handled by b<>com's authorized staff only. It will not be transferred out of b<>com and it will be stored only on secure servers located in the European Union. Notwithstanding the above, as the Site is a development and sharing platform financed by the European Union H2020 project XR4ALL (grant n° 825545) and used by other H2020 projects, any content you upload on the Site may be accessed by European Commission reviewers.

Storage period:

Your IP address will be retained by us for one year, and your name and email until you delete your account. To ask for a deletion of your account, you may reach out to us at dev[at]xr4all.eu. If your account remains inactive for more than three years, it may be deleted.

Your rights:

You have the right to access your personal data and request its erasure, rectification or portability. You may also request a restriction of your data's processing. To exercise your rights or for any question regarding your data, you can reach us at personal-data[at]b-com.com or at:
Human Resources • b<>com • ZAC DES CHAMPS BLANCS • 1219 AVENUE DES CHAMPS BLANCS • (35510) CESSON-SÉVIGNÉ, FRANCE.
If you still consider after contacting us that your data protection rights may have been breached or that this Site does not comply with data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority such as the CNIL (the French data protection commission).

Security measures:

Protecting your personal data is of primary concern to us. We store the information that we collect on secure servers and take precautions to protect your personal information. b<>com employees which, because of their position, have access to your personal data undertake the utmost confidentiality in this regard.
The Site uses IP addresses to log access attempts and derive statistical data from those logs, as well as comply with French law (as described below). Identification of the person behind an IP address is only sought if an attempt is made to fraudulently access our facilities.

Connection data retention:

In accordance with French law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 and French Decree n° 2011-219 of February 25, 2011: b<>com, as a provider of an electronic communications service, must collect and retain traffic and location data necessary to identify anyone who created or contributed to a content on the Site, for the investigation, detection, and prosecution of criminal offences.
This retention applies to the following data: This data will be retained for one (1) year from its recording, in a non-nominative fashion.
No data revealing the content of the communication is ever retained.

b<>com reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time, without notice. The new privacy policy will be effective immediately as soon as it is posted on the Site, and by continuing to use the Site after the update, you agree to be bound by the new privacy policy.

This website has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Program under Grant Agreement N° 825545.

Copyright © b<>com 2020